Michigan Trial Lawyers
[…] To prove forgery, the prosecution must prove:

  • First, that the financial transaction device was falsely made / materially altered / forged / counterfeited / duplicated.

  • Second, that it was the defendant who falsely made / materially altered / forged / counterfeited / duplicated the financial transaction device.

  • Third, that when the defendant did this, he intended to defraud or cheat someone.

The Michigan law (MCL 750.157r) reads:

Forgery, alteration, simulation, or counterfeiting of financial transaction device.

A person who, with intent to defraud, forges, materially alters, simulates, or counterfeits a financial transaction device is guilty of a felony.

Checking Fraud Punishment

The attorneys at Jeffrey Buehner, PLLC have decades of experience in defending check fraud cases. Our Oakland County criminal defense lawyers have successfully helped our clients through a variety of methods, including: